Chris Kilbane

Chris Kilbane + Add to Collection

Contact Information

contact name: Chris Kilbane
phone: 218 879 6767
email: Achillwinds@aol.com

location address:
152 Canosia Rd
Esko MN 55733

open to public: yes
hours: 12-7PM Wed-Sat or by appointment 218 879 6767

mailing address:
152 Caonia Rd
Esko MN 55733

Pseudonym: CTK Achillwinds Metal Art

Related Organizations:
MN Sculptir Society

Experience

Self taught with 30 years experiance in metal trades. Many of the pieces I create are commisioned for private collections. I work closely with my clients to create pieces for specific areas.
Many outdoor sculptures.

Awards

Honorable Mention-2005 MN Sculptor Society Exhibition
Minnetonka Center For the Arts

Exhibitions/Performance History

Arrowhead Biennial 2000
Landmark Center Exhibition 2002
Bemidji Sculpture Walk 2001 2002 2003,2004,2005
MN Sculptor Society Exhibition 2003,2004,2005
Greenman Festival 2004

Collections

Private collections
Religious

Galleries

Blue Lake Gallery Duluth
DAI at the Depot, Duluth Mn
Mn Museum of American Art, St. Paul
Joe Jitters Moose Lake MN
Northern Edge Superior Wisconsin

Publications

RipSaw Summer 2004

PBS Venture North Fall 2005

Cloquet Pine Journal Oct 2005

Biographical Information

Country of Citizenship:
United States

Birth Place:
Ohio

Birth Date:
January 5, 1958

Gender:
Male

Active Place:
Home Studio Esko MN

Minnesota County:
Carlton

Artist Information


Roles

Sculptor

Artist's Website

http://www.chriskilbane.com 

mnartists.org Collections Featuring Chris Kilbane

Readymade: Craftsmanship, the hand of the artist, and originality in contemporary art
Religious Collection